CHAT NOW WITH A REAL PERSON FROM OUR TEAM - See widget below left

Privacy Statement

Livelo is committed to protecting your privacy. 

We understand that our customers are concerned about the privacy, confidentiality and security of their personal information and have provided this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to these principals in compliance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (or PPIP Act- As at 15 May 2018 - Act 133 of 1998). 

 

Summary

When you join the Livelo mailing list, book a ride, purchase a product or subscribe to the Livelo Newsletter, the details that you provide are recorded on a secure database. They will only be used for Livelo to send you information. They will not be passed on to any other organisation.

This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you and information that you provide to us, like your rider profile. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience on our site and for analytics and metrics about our visitors, both on this website and other media. This allows Livelo to better customise our services to meet the needs of our clients.

 

How to contact Livelo about data privacy

You can access this information at any time or request deletion and removal from our database by contacting us at ride@livelo.bike 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Livelo reserves the right to modify this privacy policy. For this reason, you should regularly check our policy to ensure that you are up to date on our policy.

 

What information do we collect from our customers?

We collect our customers’ name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address, rider profile, cycling product preferences and  Interests, riding preferences, age, height, weight, information and information about orders our customers initiate, information about the pages on our website that our customers visit, and information about the device and browser our customers use.

Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

We use this information to provide our customers with products and services, including supporting and processing bookings, risk and fraud screening, authentication, and payments. We also use this information to improve our products and services.

We additionally use this information to help customise and improve our customer's experience when our customers visit our website or apps by presenting our customers with goods and service that are more likely to be of interest to our customers.

We use some of the personal information our customers provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information (for example, IP addresses or payment information) to automatically suggest currency types and block certain potentially fraudulent transactions for a short period of time.

 

When do we collect this information?

We collect this information when our customers use or access our website or apps to communicate with us or place an order.

Additionally, we partner with third parties who provide us information about our customers, for example, to help us screen out merchants associated with fraud.

 

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Customers who use our services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

 

How do we Use Information We Collect 

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

 

We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party. 

 

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • improve your browsing experience by personalising our website and apps.
  • send information or content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;
  • promote the use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;
  • provide other companies with statistical information about our users -- but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements
  • meet legal requirements.

 

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • to provide and maintain our service (which may include the detection, prevention and resolution of security and technical issues);
  • to respond to customer support requests, and
  • otherwise to fulfil the obligations under our Terms and Conditions. 

 

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

Livelo works with a variety of third-party service providers to help provide our customers with services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

We may also share our customer's information in the following circumstances:

  • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
  • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities.

Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires equity in our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

 

This website uses Google and other Analytics Applications to help analyse how users use the site. 

The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Livelo.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Visitors can choose to opt out of customised Google Display Network ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager or visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

Links to 3rd-Part Sites Links
Livelo's website's and company emails contain links to other websites and applications. Livelo is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

 

Customer Reviews

Livelo may provide clients with an opportunity to communicate their experience of our products and services. Livelo may post their name with their review without obtaining their further consent. Livelo cannot be held responsible for any personal information a client selects to include in their review of our services.

 

How is personal information stored and how can I access and change my information?

When you subscribe to Livelo’s newsletter, your details are recorded on a secure database. You have the right to access the personal information that you provide to us.

You can access this information by sending us an email. You will need to request the type of personal information you want and the purpose for which the personal information would have been collected. We may require proof of ID as part of that process. You can also change your personal information by contacting us by email


Your Consent Status